Jack Howe Memorial Tournament
2023 — Long Beach, CA/US
GLOBAL SCHEDULE
Middle School PF, Novice PF, Novice LD, Jr LD, CA LD, Parliamentary, Speech
Saturday
Registration 7:00 AM-8:00 AM
Debate 1 8:00 AM-10:00 AM
Debate 2 10:00 AM-12:00 PM
Speech 1 12:00 PM-1:30 PM
Debate 3 1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Speech 2 3:30 PM-5:00 PM
Debate 4 5:00 PM-7:00 PM
Speech 3/Debate 5 7:00 PM-9:00 PM
Sunday
Debate 6 8:00 AM-10:00 AM
Speech 4 10:00 AM-11:30 AM
Debate Elim 1 11:30 AM-1:30 PM
Debate Elim 2/Speech Elim 1 1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Debate Elim 3/Speech Elim 2 3:30 PM-5:30 PM
Debate Elim 4: 5:30 PM-6:30 PM
Debate Elim 5 ASAP If needed
Debate Elim 6 ASAP If needed
Novice Policy, Open Policy, Open PF, Open TOC LD
Saturday
Registration 7:00 AM-8:00 AM
Round 1 8:00 AM-10:00 AM
Round 2 10:30 AM-12:30 PM
Lunch 12:30 PM-1:30 PM
Round 3 1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Round 4 4:00 PM-6:00 PM
Sunday
Round 5 8:00 AM-10:00 AM
Round 6/NCX Quarters 11:00 AM-1:00 PM
Double Octos/NCX Semis 2:00 PM-4:00 PM
Octofinals/NCX Finals 5:00 PM-7:00 PM
Monday @ The Tournament Hotel Long Beach Marriot
Quarterfinals 8:00 AM-10:00 AM
Semifinals 11:00 AM-1:00 PM
Finals 2:00 PM-4:00 PM
Congress
Open Congress (Saturday)
8:00 AM Chambers Released
8:40 AM Students Report to Chambers
9:00 AM Round 1 Begins (until 12:00 PM)
1:00 PM Round 2 Begins (until 4:00 PM)
5:00 PM Round 3 Beings (until 8:00 PM)
Advancing students to the first elimination round will be posted ASAP on Saturday Night
Open Congress (Sunday)
7:00 AM Chambers Released for Semifinal Round (if needed)
8:00 AM Semifinal Round (until 11:00 AM)
Advancing students to Finals posted ASAP
11:00 AM Chamber Released for Final Round (if no Semifinal Round)
12:00 PM Final Round (until 3:00 PM) (if semifinal round happens, may be delayed until 12:30 or 1:00)
Middle School Congress (Saturday Only)
8:00 AM Chambers Released
9:40 AM Students Report to Chambers
10:00 AM Round 1 Begins (until 12:00 PM)
1:00 PM Round 2 Begins (until 3:00 PM)
4:00 PM Final Round (until 6:00 PM)
Worlds (Sunday Only)
Registration 10:00 AM
Round 1 11:30 AM
Round 2 1:00 PM
Round 3 2:30 PM
Semifinal Round Topic Announce and Prep 5:00PM
Semifinal Round 6:00 PM
Final Round 7:15 PM